Untitled



Bratislava Hotel

more
Optima Tours office in Moscow:
Phone: 7-495-505-6325
Phone/Fax: 7-495-649-8328
Optima Tours office in
St. Petersburg:

Phone: 7-812-309-5760
Phone/Fax: 7-812-233-8283

more

Travel Preparation


 Visa Information

Foreign citizens need a Ukrainian visa to enter the country. There are several types of visa an international traveler may apply for.
To apply for a tourist visa, you will need: a passport valid for six months beyond the date of travel, two recent passport-type photographs and tourist voucher with a confirmed hotel booking.
Independent travelers also can apply for a private visit visa if they intend to visit someone they know in Ukraine. At present, no letter of invitation is needed to enter the country with this type of visa for nationals of EU countries, the USA, Canada, Japan, Switzerland, Turkey and Slovak Republic. No letter of invitation is required if you apply for a business visa to Ukraine and are a national of one of these states as well.
Note that the Ukrainian Government doesn't issue visas at the time of entry into Ukraine. One should obtain a visa in advance, before traveling. If you are transiting the country, without staying there, a visa is also required.
Single-entry visas are valid for 6 months maximum since the date of issue; double-entry and multiple-entry visas are valid for 6-12 months; transit visas are for 5 days for each entry.
Despite the fact that Ukraine is part of Commonwealth of Independent States, or CIS, Ukrainian visas are not valid in Russia, just as Russian visas are not valid in Ukraine. So if you intend to visit Russia from Ukraine, take care of your Russian visa.
Travelers without visas or travelers with expired number of entries are usually denied admission to Ukraine. An exit visa is not necessary for departing the country, but for departure to take place it must be valid.


Copyright  2003- Optima Tours
All rights reserved.
E-mail:info@kiev.info